Introduction

This privacy notice explains in detail the types of personal data Athina Car Rental may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we collect it, what we use it for, how we store it, who we share it with, and how we keep it safe.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights and hope the following sections answer any questions you may have but, if not, please do get in touch with us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this notice.

We may need to update this privacy notice from time to time, but we will notify you of any significant changes.

What we mean by personal data

Personal data means information which identifies you or could be used to identify you, such as your name and contact details, your travel arrangements or your booking history. It may also include information about how you use our website.
When we collect your personal data
When you make a booking on our website
When you contact us through our website contact form
When you obtain a holiday quote from us over the telephone
When you book a holiday with us over the telephone
When you engage with us on social media
When you are on holiday with us and discuss your preferences with our staff locally
When you contact us, for example with a query or a complaint
When you choose to complete customer service questionnaires we send you

The type of personal information we collect and keep

When you ask us for a reservation quote

We will take and retain your title, name, email address, home address, contact numbers and the ages of any children or babies. This allows us to send you all the relevant information you need and keep in contact with you about your plans.

When you go on to make a booking with us

We take the title, gender, name and date of birth of all travellers from the lead passenger. We also take and retain passport details and insurance policy details for everyone travelling. We may also take and retain information relating to your personal preferences to provide you with a tailored experience, for example dietary requirements.

We assume the lead passenger has the authority of other travellers in the party to act on their behalf.

Why do we keep the information that you share with us when you ask for a quote or make a reservation?

Any information we keep in these circumstances allows us to fulfil our contract to you. After your holiday, we retain this data so we have a better understanding of your needs the next time you contact us. We will ask your permission to retain your data at the time of collecting it.

When you make a payment

We process your credit/debit card via a secure payment system and these details are never retained by us.

When you use our website

Our website does not use cookies or have a way of tracking you. We only use Google Analytics as a way of seeing our website statistics for user traffic.

Analytics – eg how visitors use our website

We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:
Google - http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

When you interact with us on social media

We use your social media username to allow us to respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

When you respond to our customer service questionnaires

We use your comments to improve our services.

During your stay

We may take and retain information relating to your personal preferences to provide you with a more tailored experience.

Sensitive Personal Data

Certain categories of personal information, such as race, ethnicity, religion, health, or sexuality are special categories of data requiring additional protection under the law and are referred to as “sensitive personal data”. We do not require such information.

The legal bases we use for handling your personal information
The law on data protection sets out a number of different legal bases under which a company can collect and use someone's personal data. Athina Car Rental uses two legal bases: contract and consent.

Contract

We need your personal information so that we can provide you with the correct quote for your proposed holiday and fulfil our contractual obligations to you to provide you with your chosen holiday.

Consent

We will ask for your consent before emailing you Athina Car Rental offers, news and promotions that we think you might be interested in. We never sell our mailing list and you will only hear from Athina Car Rental.

When we send marketing communications and how to unsubscribe

At the time of collecting your personal information

We will ask for your consent to email you Athina Car Rental offers and news. If you say no, we will make a note of this and, unless you notify us to the contrary at a later date, only send you information relating directly to your holiday quote or booking. If you say yes, you can change your mind at any stage by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our promotional emails. If you prefer, you can email your request to info@athina-rentacar.gr, call us on 30 22840 23738, 30 6973770574 or write to the Privacy Officer at Parikia Paros, Greece. Athina Car Rental does not sell its mailing list and you will only ever hear from us.

How we store and keep your personal data safe

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Your information is primarily stored in our computerised reservation system, which is hosted by Swiss Hotel Project Ltd. We secure access to the transactional areas of our website using 'https' technology. We work with data processors who do the same. We have engaged a dedicated IT service provider who makes it possible for us to monitor our systems continually for possible vulnerabilities.

How long we retain your personal data

If you have booked with us, we will retain all your personal data indefinitely unless you request for us to remove your information.

Who we share your personal data with

Swiss Hotel Project Ltd acts as the data controller. We share your personal data with a company known as data processors who handle your data on our behalf. This company is Dreamhost LLC based in the USA. Dreamhost LLC hosts data in the USA and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework.

Correcting inaccurate personal data

We endeavour to keep your personal information up to date. If you find that the information we hold on you is incorrect, or if there has been a change, please let us know so that we can update our records and those of any other parties who have received the inaccurate information.

Right to erase your personal data or to stop processing your personal information If, at any time, you wish to erase your personal data from our records, known as 'the right to be forgotten', please send your request to us at info@athina-rentacar.gr, call us on 30 22840 23738, 30 6973770574 or write to the Privacy Officer at Athina Car Rental, Parikia Paros, Greece. Similarly, if you wish us to stop processing your personal information, please let us know. For example if you want to limit the way we use your data, we will do this as long as we are able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Obtaining a copy of your personal data

You have the right to obtain a copy of your own personal data free of charge. To do so, please write to the Privacy Officer at Athina Car Rental, Parikia Paros, Greece. We will provide you with this as soon as we can, but at the latest within one month of receipt of your request.

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data
We are working hard to put the systems and processes in place that are required to look after your personal data and these are under continual review. If you are unhappy in any way at all, please contact us so that we can put matters right.
Email: info@athina-rentacar.gr
Tel: 30 22840 23738, 30 6973770574
Privacy Officer
Athina Car Rental
Parikia Paros, Greece

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).